Posted by Ken Warkentin on Wednesday, April 28, 2021 2:17 PM

RACE 1

4-American History – Breeders Crown champion & 1:47 millionaire drops after a very lively third last week for Team Alagna & draws well for his third start off the bench

 

2-De Los Cielos Deo – Classy Team Burke trainee took his requisite tour of the oval from post eight against top flight foes, now gets class & post relief for his second try off the bench

 

6-Ima Real Ladys Man – Came right back with another sterling rally from post eight to upset in a sharp 1:50, new mark of 1:49.4 before that & looks poised to step up for Team Cullipher

 

RACE 2

3-Mcmike – Team Burke trainee turned his game around with major speed & just missed last week, now gets further class relief & draws inside again

 

1-Actor Hanover – That was some wake up romp when he simply steamrolled first over to a new mark of 1:50.4 last week, rewarded with the rail for the step back up in class

 

2-Regal Son – Toss out his brutal trip from post nine last week, was going well before that & finally moves inside for the always dangerous Brennan & Drennan

 

RACE 3

4-South Beach Star – Brother to Highalator, 1:48, a possible star in the making, that was some breakout statement upset last week, cruising home in an emphatic :25.3 for Team Pelling 

 

3-I’ll Drink To That – NYSS star brother to near millionaire Tequila Monday, 1:49.4, won both qualifiers, then jogged wire-to-wire from post eight as the favorite in an impressive 3YO debut, moves inside to lead the Chris Ryder 1-2 punch

 

5-Southebeach Hanover – Brother to Mohawk track record setter Dr J Hanover, 1:46.4, did better in his second qualifier behind Summa Cum Laude, promising colt will have hands full with the top two

 

RACE 4

2-Betalady – Still recall those impressive back-to-back wins & sterling rallies in February, runner up to the runaway Hello Love last week finally moves inside with a chance to turn the tables

 

9-Hello Love – Uncorked the mile of her life from post eight in a sparkling Big M debut, has lots to build on for the step up in class & another outside draw

 

8-Beyond Words – NZ newcomer shot home in an eye-catching :25.3 in her qualifier, then scratched sick & draws outside again, one of several question marks in this affair, yet figures to get a lot of attention 

 

RACE 5

1-Nicholas Beach – Has quickly come back in career form for Team Bongiorno after winning nine of ten last year, that was a scintillating down-the-road effort in 1:48.2 two weeks ago & now he’s rewarded with the rail

 

4-Points North – Has landed on the fringes in both starts here to acclimate, was tangling with Sintra @ Mohawk, gets some class relief & draws inside again to stalk the speed

 

2-Filibuster Hanover – Classy Team Burke trainee closing in on $2 million, pocket rocketed his way to win a sharp qualifier & draws inside ready for battle

 

RACE 6

8-Lindy the Great – Promptly dismissed the one for 16 stigma from last year with a decisive score in his 2021 debut for Team Orange Crush, draws outside, yet strictly the one to beat

 

1-Oney Hall – Mohawk shipper was strong in the win column in 2020, left home on a winning note, nice late move to win his Big M qualifier for Team Pelling & lands the rail off that ideal tune up

 

4-JL Cruze – The King has tailed off a tad since his winter exploits here, did kick home in :26.4 last week as a strong indication, draws better & in line to trip out

 

RACE 7

4-Seriously Hanover – Well prepped before his 4YO debut here & kicked home in a crisp :25.2, back half in :53.1, draws inside for an expected big follow up in his Nifty Norman debut

 

1-Dragon Roars Again – Just missed in Mohawk’s Snowshoe Final, runner up in both starts here, bumped into standout Captain Barbosa last week & moves inside

 

8-Island Of The Sea – Outgunned Dragon Roars Again in his Big M debut, then had too far to come from post nine, stuck outside again sports sharper form than several rivals

 

RACE 8

5-Captain Barbossa – The Jug winner came to play in his 4YO debut, exploding home in :25.3 & equaled his lifetime mark for Team Alagna, switches to Dexter Dunn & poised for a marquee match up

 

3-Poseidon Seelster – Price Play, then Best Bet the past two weeks, brimming with confidence off two solid scores here on Lasix & draws inside a very competitive field for Brennan & Drennan

 

1-Splash Brother – Empire Breeders Classic winner got jammed up past the half last week, chased a revved up Nicholas Beach before that, now moves inside for his third start off the bench

RACE 9

5-Emma Town Bud – Cranking it up on the comeback trail, this improving 4YO trounced weaker & took a new mark of 1:52.2 last week, repeat threat launches midpack in a real handicapper’s headscratcher

 

3-Lovebythemasses – Came right back to repeat in a career best 1:51.4 & beat Emma Town Bud two starts back, then got parked first over in the Preferred, lands post three again to rebound for Team Cullipher

 

8-Next Level Stuff – Breeders Crown champ & Grand Circuit winner in 1:51.3 at three, qualified with keen vigor for Jim Campbell, tough draw in a very competitive field, yet might be ready to show her class

 

RACE 10

2-Elver Hanover – Undefeated nine-for-nine 1:48.3 freshman in 2019 had a decent 3YO season for Team Burke, won all three qualifiers with plenty, the latest beating older star Angers Bayama & draws inside ready to rock

 

6-Ruthless Hanover – Looked devastating when he added Lasix & blossomed here late last Fall, returns fresh off two outstanding qualifiers for the Cancelliere brothers & might be tough to reel in

 

4-Allywag Hanover – Grand Circuit player & right there third in last year’s Pace Final, finished well in both qualifiers behind Ruthless Hanover & draws inside as an immediate threat for Team Pelling

 

RACE 11

2-Paduka N – Steady horse-for-the-course left in the wake of the season’s fastest 1:48 last week, drops another notch & draws inside again as a dangerous stalker

 

1-Covered Bridge – Twice beaten chalk used hard, never gave up & right there in a tight four-ply photo last week, razor sharp Team Burke trainee on the rail & on the verge

 

9-Lyons King – 0 for ten in 2021, but knocking on the door in his last four, just missed despite a first over grind from post ten last week & Team Bongiorno heating up

 

RACE 12

2-Colossal Stride A – Four wins & four seconds in eight starts in the US, not bad, took a couple of weeks off to regroup off those back-to-back nose losses to Ana Afreet N, finally moves inside to take dead aim on revenge

 

6-Sintra – Classy 8YO parlayed his Mohawk hot streak into an impressive post ten score here as the favorite despite a 28-day layoff, classy millionaire logically looms large again for Team Pelling

 

4-Ana Afreet N – Outfoxed Colossal Stride A back-to-back last month, then just missed to Sintra last week, draws better for Team Cullipher, clearly on his toes right now & will have to be in this excellent field

 

RACE 13

5-Bank Sea – Came back victoriously last month off an injury scratch, returns from Yonkers where he did well from post eight & rates highly for this price

 

10-Ocean Colony – The Ocean has revived with a win & solid second in his last two off the claim, stuck outside, but fourth start off a sick scratch & owns plenty of back class

 

3-Let’s Foal Around – Chased a streaking Dull Roar with a much-improved effort last week, 10YO veteran just one for 16 this season, but draws inside for his third try off the Team Harmon claim

 

 

 

 

 



Comments 0
Leave a Comment

Add Comment

Text Only 2000 character limit
add comment
Meadowlands Blogs
Blogger Bio

Ken
Warkentin

Ken Warkentin has been a member of the award-winning broadcast team at Meadowlands Racetrack as the Track Announcer and television commentator for 25 years. Ken has appeared on national television networks such as ESPN, called 15 editions of the $1 million Hambletonian, and worked as a member of the broadcast team for NBC Sports and CBS Sports.

Hambletonian Blogs