Handicapper Blog

Posted by Ken Warkentin on Wednesday, September 30, 2015 11:07 AM

Road to the 2015 Breeders Crown


Two Year Old Filly Trot

Broadway Donna – undefeated 8-for-8 PASS champion & Jim Doherty Memorial winner

Kathy Parker – second in both the Jim Doherty & PASS Final

All The Time – NJSS champion, two-time Grand Circuit winner

Sunset Glider – PASS winner, third in the Jim Doherty, won Kentuckiana division

Womans Will – third in the PASS Final & fourth in the Jim Doherty

Emoticon Hanover – OSS star, won a Champlain division

Dewdle All Day – OSS-RS winner, second in Peaceful Way elimination, third in final

Nonstick – five-for-five & four-for-four in NYSS & won the NYSS Final

Goosebump Hanover – NYSS star

Synonymous Hanover – PASS winner, broke in the PASS consolation

I’m Outstanding – fifth in the Jim Doherty, second in a Champlain division

Miss Tezsla – won The Stallion Series Championship

Celebrity Eventsy – won Peaceful Way elimination in 1:55.2, second in Final

Ultimate Shopper – third in a Champlain division, third in Peaceful Way elimination

High Heels – second in a Champlain division, Peaceful Way finalist



Two Year Old Colt & Gelding Trot

Southwind Frank – NJSS champion, won Peter Haughton Memorial & Wm. Wellwood

Brooklyn Hill – second in Peter Haughton, Reynolds & Champlain, fourth in Wm. Wellwood

Lagerfeld – won PASS Final in 1:55.3

Love Matters – won first six starts, broke & finished fifth in PASS Final first time Takter

Bar Hopping – second in NJSS Final, fourth in Peter Haughton

Earn And Burn – third in Peter Haughton

Milligan’s School – won Peter Haughton elimination in 1:54.1, fourth in PASS

Dominion Beach – won a Champlain division in 1:56

Sutton – won PASS division in 1:54.4 at The Meadows

Sliding Home – finished a close second in the PASS Final

Marion Marauder – second in the William Wellwood

Winter Harbor – won a Kindergarten division in 1:56.1

Deweylovernleaver – won three straight OSS gold divisions

Tony Soprano – won two OSS Gold divisions, third in a Wellwood elimination

Deep Impact – won a Wellwood elimination & finished third in the final

Lean Hanover – second in a Champlain division



Two Year Old Filly Pace

Pure Country – six-for-six through the PASS Final (track record 1:51 at the Meadows)

Darlinonthebeach – PASS winner, second to L A Delight in the She’s A Great Lady

Thatsoveryverynice – won an Eternal Camnation division, third in She’s A Great Lady

Ivy League – PASS winner in 1:52.2, fourth in She’s A Great Lady, third in Champlain division

Call Me Queen Be – PASS winner, second in the PASS Final

Soft Idea – NYSS star won a Reynolds division in 1:53.3 at Tioga Downs

American Ivy – consistent performer in NYSS

Twin B Thong – won two OSS Gold divisions

Big Bad Ashley – Ohio Sires Stakes star, third in the final

Yankee Moonshine – won a PASS division in 1:52.1

JK Fannie – second in a dead heat to Soft Idea in a Reynolds division

Wine Snob – second in a dead heat with JK Fannie in a Reynolds division



Two Year Old Colt & Gelding Pace

Control The Moment – seven-for-seven through the Metro in 1:49.4

Betting Line – won Metro elimination, second in final, won Champlain division

Voracity – Nassagaweya division winner in 1:51.2, third in Metro Final

Boston Red Rocks – two-time NJSS winner, second by a head in the final

Travel Playlist – five-for-five in NYSS, 1:49.2 winner at Vernon Downs, won NYSS Final

Autotune Hanover – won Lawrence B. Sheppard, NYSS winner in 1:51.2 at Vernon Downs

Check Six – PASS star, faded to eighth in the final

Spiderman Hanover – second in PASS Final

Manhattan Beach – PASS winner in 1:51.1, third in the final

Nvestment Bluechip – won a Champlain division in 1:51.2

Big Top Hanover – PASS winner in 1:52.4, fifth in the final

Mcdave – Grand Circuit winner in 1:52.1, sixth in the PASS Final

JK Will Power – PASS winner in 1:53.1, seventh in the final



Three Year Old Filly Trot

Mission Brief – Hambletonian runner up, won Moni Maker & Elegantimage

Wild Honey – Hambletonian Oaks winner & PASS Final, second in Elegantimage

Rules Of The Road – Hambletonian Oaks runner up

Danielle Hall – second to Mission Brief in an Elegantimage elimination

Lady Winona – second in the Hudson Filly Trot, third in the NYSS Final

Sarcy – three-time PASS winner, fifth in the Hambletonian Oaks

Livininthefastlane – fourth in the Hambletonian Oaks & PASS Final

Stubborn Belle – 2014 O’Brien Award winner

Elegant Serenity – Casual Breeze (1:54.1) & Simcoe winner (1:53.2), third in Elegantimage

Lock Down Lindy – Hambletonian Oaks elimination winner in 1:51.4

Riley’s Dream – won the Helen Smith, third in the NJSS Final



Three Year Old Colt & Gelding Trot

Pinkman – won Hambletonian, NJSS Final, Beal, Dancer division, Zweig, CTC

The Bank – won Dancer division in 1:50.4 & PASS Final, second in Colonial, fourth in CTC

Habitat – won Yonkers Trot & NYSS Final

Uncle Lasse – second in Beal, third in Hambo & Colonial & PASS Final & CTC

Muscle Diamond – won consolations of Zweig & Colonial & Simcoe division

Canepa Hanover – won NJSS in 1:51.1 & Simcoe division in 1:53.3

French Laundry – won Old Oaken Bucket in world record 1:53.4

Centurion ATM – won Colonial consolation in 1:53.3

Wings Of Royalty – runner up in NYSS Final

Buen Camino – NYSS winner, fourth in the NYSS final

Whom Shall I Fear – Townsend Ackerman winner in 1:52.4



Three Year Old Filly Pace

Bettor Be Steppin – won James Lynch & Valley Forge, second (dead heat) in Shady Daisy

Divine Caroline – second in Mistletoe Shalee, Shady Daisy & Empire Breeders Classic Final Wrangler Magic – won Fan Hanover, divisions of OSS Gold & Simcoe

Stacia Hanover – second in NJSS Final & Miss New Jersey, won Shady Daisy in 1:49.2

Sassa Hanover – Adioo Volo winner in 1:50.4, Fan Hanover elim, won Jugette

Solar Sister – won four OSS Gold divisions, third in Fan Hanover

Mosquito Blue Chip – NYSS star, third in NYSS Final, won Empire Breeders Classic Final

Moma’s Got A Gun – third in James Lynch, second in PASS Final

The Show Returns – NJSS champ, second in Fan Hanover, third in Miss NJ & Nadia Lobell

Wicked Little Minx – won Miss New Jersey in 1:50



Three Year Old Colt & Gelding Pace

*Wiggle It Jiggleit – won Hempt, Meadowlands Pace, Milstein, Battle of Brandywine

Wakizashi Hanover – won North America Cup, PASS Final & Jenna’s Beach Boy

*Freaky Feet Pete – dominated Illinois Sires Stakes, reeled off 10 in a row

Artspeak – NJSS champion, second in Hempt & Cane Pace, won Simcoe division

Dude’s The Man – won Adios, second in Meadowlands Pace & Messenger

Lost For Words – PASS winner, second in Milstein, third in Adios & PASS Final

Dealt A Winner – won Cane Pace in world record for geldings of 1:47.3

In The Arsenal – third in Hempt & Messenger

Revenge Shark – won Messenger, second in New Jersey Classic

Rockin In Heaven – NYSS star, won Empire Breeders Classic Final

Artistic Major – NYSS star, second in the Empire Breeders Classic Final

Yankee Bounty – PASS winner, second in the Adios

Split The House – New Jersey Classic in 1:48.3

*Not eligible, must supplement



Mare Trot

Bee A Magician – won A.J. Cutler, Charlie Hill, Armbro Flight, Maple Leaf Trot, Centaur

D’One – upset Bee A Magician in Fresh Yankee & Muscle Hill

Shake It Cerry – won two legs of Graduate, second by a nose in the final

Maven – second to Commander Crowe in 2014 Open Trot, racing in Europe in 2015

Rockin With Dewey – won Earl Rowe at Georgian & Miss Versatility leg at Tioga Downs

Classic Martine – third in Armbro Flight, second in Miss Versatility Final at Delaware

Riveting Rosie – won Miss Versatility leg at Mohawk, track record at Flamboro – 1:56.1

Bax Of Life – won Miss Versatility Final in 1:54.2

Daylon Miracle – Open class winner at Yonkers

Charmed Life – second in Armbro Flight

Handover Belle – 1:51.1 Open Handicap winner at the Meadowlands



Open Trot

Resolve – won Vincennes Trot in 1:50.4, second in Hambo Maturity & Maple Leaf Trot

Flanagan Memory – won John Cashman, Jr. Memorial & leg of TVG Open

E L Titan – won Sebastian K Invitational in 1:51.2

*JL Cruze – won Super Bowl, Singer, Shiaway St Pat, Weiss, Graduate, Hambo Maturity

*Obrigado – won Crawford Farms Trot in 1:52

*Natural Herbie – third in Maple Leaf Trot

Intimidate – second to Resolve in Maple Leaf Trot elimination, sixth in final

Gural Hanover – second in Cashman & Sam “Chip” Noble III Memorial

*Wind Of The North – second in Cutler, won Sam “Chip” Noble III Memorial in 1:53.2

Magic Tonight – Elitlopp winner is 0 for 3 in USA

Daylon Magician – won Cleveland Trotting Classic in 1:53.2

Market Share – Open winner at the Meadowlands in 1:51.1

*Not eligible, must supplement



Mare Pace

Venus Delight – won the Artiscape in 1:49.4 at Tioga Downs, won Milton elim & final Yagonnakissmeornot – second in Blue Chip Matchmaker & Roses Are Red, won Milton elim

Lady Shadow – won Roses Are Red in 1:48.3 & second in the Milton Final

Table Talk – second in Golden Girls & Lady Liberty

Anndrovette – two-time Crown winner pulled upsets in Golden Girls & Lady Liberty

Radar Contact – won Betsy Ross in 1:51.1, second in Artiscape

Krispy Apple – consistent Yonkers Open winner

Rocklamation – 1:50.3 winner at the Meadowlands hasn’t raced since Lady Liberty

Sayitall BB – Breeders Crown champ at 3, took a mark of 1:50.4 at the Meadowlands

Color’s A Virgin – 3YO Dan Patch Award winner



Open Pace

State Treasurer – won Molson Pace, Mohawk Gold Cup, US Pacing Championship,

Roll With Joe, Canadian Pacing Derby, second in the Haughton

Doo Wop Hanover – swept Graduate Series, won Jim Ewart Memorial

Mach It So – won William Haughton Memorial in 1:48.1

All Bets Off – won Prix D’Ete, second in Dan Patch & Jim Ewart Memorial

JK Endofanera – won Dan Patch in 1:48.4 & two TVG Opens

Domethatagain – won the Levy Final, second in Ben Franklin

Luck Be Withyou – won the Ben Franklin in 1:49

Dancin Yankee – won Ben Franklin consolation in 1:48.4

Melmerby Beach – won three of four at the Meadowlands, including a 1:47.3

Mcwicked – finished fifth in the Canadian Pacing Derby

Limelight Beach – second in the Prix D’Ete

Shambala – second in Canadian Pacing Derby, dominated Preferred at WEG

Foiled Again – won the Battle of Lake Erie, third in the Haughton & Roll With Joe

Clear Vision – second in the Battle of Lake Erie & Roll With Joe



Comments 0
Leave a Comment

Add Comment

Text Only 2000 character limit
add comment